VoiceDrop Ringless Voicemails
Public FCC data · pulled October 20, 2026

Americans filed 125,367 robocall and unwanted-call complaints with the FCC in the last 12 months.

Colorado had the most per person, 114.3 for every 100,000 residents, against 37.8 nationally. California filed the most overall. Every state, the 24-month trend and the data are below, free to cite.

By the VoiceDrop team · FCC and U.S. Census Bureau data · October 2025 to September 2026

Unwanted-call complaints

125,367

Filed with the FCC, October 2025 to September 2026.

Per 100,000 residents in Colorado

114.3

The highest rate of any state. The country as a whole: 37.8.

Complaints in September 2026

14,498

The busiest month of the last 24.

Finding 1

Colorado had 114.3 complaints per 100,000 residents, more than twice the rate of any other state.

Colorado’s rate stands well clear of the rest. The country as a whole files 37.8 complaints per 100,000 residents, and the next four highest places run from 49.8 to 54.4. Embed this map on your own site.

Unwanted-call complaints to the FCC, by state

Hover, tap or tab to a state to read it.

Colorado

114.3complaints per 100,000 residents

6,602 complaints, 1st of 52 per resident · 5,773,714 residents (2020 Census)

Highest rates

  1. Colorado114.3
  2. Arizona54.4
  3. District of Columbia52.2
  4. Florida49.9
  5. Washington49.8
  • Under 25
  • 25 to 31
  • 31 to 35
  • 35 to 45
  • 45 or more

FCC consumer complaints, issue “Unwanted Calls”, filed October 2025 to September 2026. Residents: 2020 Census. US rate 37.8 per 100,000.

One ZIP code in Longmont filed 37% of Colorado’s complaints.

ZIP 80501 accounts for 2,428 of the state’s 6,602 complaints. Without it, Colorado would still lead at 72.3 per 100,000, ahead of Arizona at 54.4. The FCC publishes no filer ID, so the data cannot say whether those complaints came from many households or from a few people filing repeatedly.

Finding 2

California filed the most complaints, 12,899, but ranks 27th out of 52 per resident.

The biggest totals and the highest rates are different lists. California, Florida and Texas file the most complaints, and all three are among the four most populous states. The table further down ranks all 52 places both ways.

Most unwanted-call complaints to the FCC, October 2025 to September 2026

Bar length is the total filed. The note on the right is the place’s rank per resident out of 52.

  1. California12,89927th per resident
  2. Florida10,7414th per resident
  3. Texas10,67317th per resident
  4. Colorado6,6021st per resident
  5. Pennsylvania5,27913th per resident
  6. North Carolina5,1956th per resident
  7. New York5,11642nd per resident
  8. Georgia4,58212th per resident
  9. Illinois4,58219th per resident
  10. Virginia4,2428th per resident

California

12,899complaints

32.6 per 100,000 residents, 27th of 52 per resident · 39,538,223 residents

Finding 3

Monthly complaints reached 14,498 in September 2026, the most in 24 months and 25% above September 2025.

July 2026, August 2026 and September 2026 are the three busiest months of the 24 shown. The two grey columns are not a drop in robocalls. The FCC suspended most of its operations from October 1 to November 12, 2025, and its complaint center took almost no complaints (36 in October). The FCC’s own notices: DA 25-922 and DA 25-943.

Unwanted-call complaints filed with the FCC per month

October 2024 to September 2026. Hover, tap or tab to a month to read it.

September 2026

14,498complaints

+25% against September 2025 (11,599)

0
4K
8K
12K
16K
FCC complaint center closed
  • Complaints filed in the month
  • FCC complaint center closed Oct 1 to Nov 12, 2025

Latest full month: September 2026. Source: FCC consumer complaints, issue “Unwanted Calls”, counted by the day filed.

Finding 4

Prerecorded voice is the most common type of unwanted call, named in 49% of the complaints that give a type.

The FCC form asks what kind of call it was. The answers in this window are prerecorded voice, live voice and text message. The dataset has no separate category for ringless voicemail, so no number on this page is a count of ringless voicemail complaints.

Type of call named in the complaint, October 2025 to September 2026

Share of the 103,804 complaints that name a type.

  • Prerecorded voice51,301 · 49%
  • Live voice33,189 · 32%
  • Text message19,314 · 19%

A further 21,563 complaints left the type blank and are not in the bar. Source: FCC consumer complaints, issue “Unwanted Calls”.

Every state

Puerto Rico, North Dakota and Hawaii filed the fewest complaints per resident, all under 16 per 100,000.

Click a column to sort. The ranking covers the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico; 31 complaints from other territories or with no state are in the national total but not in a row. Download the states as CSV or the monthly trend as CSV.

Unwanted-call complaints to the FCC by state, with complaints per 100,000 residents. Sortable by column.
1Colorado6,602114.35,773,714
2Arizona3,88954.47,151,502
3District of Columbia36052.2689,545
4Florida10,74149.921,538,187
5Washington3,83849.87,705,281
6North Carolina5,19549.810,439,388
7Tennessee3,41749.46,910,840
8Virginia4,24249.18,631,393
9Maryland3,00548.66,177,224
10Wyoming27247.2576,851
11South Carolina2,30345.05,118,425
12Georgia4,58242.810,711,908
13Pennsylvania5,27940.613,002,700
14Nevada1,25040.33,104,614
15Massachusetts2,79439.77,029,917
16Alabama1,91938.25,024,279
17Texas10,67336.629,145,505
18Idaho66536.21,839,106
19Illinois4,58235.812,812,508
20Arkansas1,07535.73,011,524
21Mississippi1,04135.22,961,279
22Kansas1,02234.82,937,880
23Oklahoma1,35934.33,959,353
24Michigan3,43934.110,077,331
25Montana36934.01,084,225
26New Hampshire45232.81,377,529
27California12,89932.639,538,223
28New Jersey3,01732.59,288,994
29Utah1,05532.23,271,616
30Delaware31932.2989,948
31Missouri1,92531.36,154,913
32Maine41930.81,362,359
33Nebraska59330.21,961,504
34Ohio3,52729.911,799,448
35Rhode Island31728.91,097,379
36Oregon1,21528.74,237,256
37Alaska20928.5733,391
38Iowa88527.73,190,369
39Kentucky1,21126.94,505,836
40Indiana1,78826.46,785,528
41Connecticut92425.63,605,944
42New York5,11625.320,201,249
43Louisiana1,14624.64,657,757
44New Mexico51624.42,117,522
45Minnesota1,37124.05,706,494
46Wisconsin1,39323.65,893,718
47South Dakota20322.9886,667
48West Virginia38521.51,793,716
49Vermont11517.9643,077
50Hawaii22615.51,455,271
51North Dakota11014.1779,094
52Puerto Rico872.63,285,874

You can put this map on your own site with one block of pasted code.

It is the same map as above, with the toggle between complaints per 100,000 residents and total complaints, in a light or dark version. The credit line under it links back to VoiceDrop.

<iframe src="https://www.voicedrop.ai/embed/robocall-complaints-by-state/" title="Robocall and unwanted-call complaints by state" width="100%" height="800" style="border:0;max-width:820px" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="margin:6px 0 0;font-size:13px">Data: FCC and U.S. Census Bureau. Chart by <a href="https://www.voicedrop.ai/">VoiceDrop</a></p>

Paste it into any page, post or HTML block on your site.

Federal rules allow telemarketing calls from 8 a.m. to 9 p.m. local time, and 22 states set tighter hours.

If your business calls or leaves voicemail for customers, calling hours and consent are the two things regulators and consumers look at first. Three places to start:

FAQ

Here are answers to 8 questions about FCC robocall complaints.

California filed the most, 12,899 unwanted-call complaints from October 2025 to September 2026, followed by Florida (10,741) and Texas (10,673). Big states file more simply because more people live there, so the rate per resident is the fairer comparison.

Colorado, with 114.3 complaints for every 100,000 residents, against 37.8 for the country and 54.4 in Arizona, the next-highest state. One ZIP code in Longmont (80501) accounts for 2,428 of those complaints, 37% of the state's total.

In September 2026 the FCC logged 14,498 unwanted-call complaints, the most of any month in the last 24 and 25% more than September 2025. July 2026, August 2026 and September 2026 are the three busiest months in the window. Complaints count what people report to the FCC, not every call placed.

The FCC suspended most of its operations from October 1 to November 12, 2025, during a lapse in federal funding, and its Consumer Complaints Center was unavailable to the public. The data shows 36 complaints in October 2025. That is a closed door, not a drop in calls, and it makes the 12-month total on this page a low count.

No. A complaint is a report from a consumer. The FCC's own description of the data says it represents information selected by the consumer and that the FCC does not verify the facts alleged. The FCC publishes no filer ID, so the data also cannot show whether a ZIP code's complaints came from many households or from a few people who filed again and again.

No. The complaint form asks for a type of call, and the answers in this window are prerecorded voice, live voice and text message. Ringless voicemail is not a category of its own, so no count here is a count of ringless voicemail complaints. Prerecorded voice was named in 51,301 complaints, 49% of the 103,804 that give a type.

Complaints filed from October 2025 to September 2026, divided by the state's 2020 Census resident population, times 100,000. Colorado: 6,602 complaints divided by 5,773,714 residents is 114.3. The country's rate, 37.8, uses the 50 states and DC.

Yes. Paste the embed code above to show the map on your own page, download the two CSV files, and link to this page as the source of the analysis. The underlying complaints are the FCC's public data.

Every number on this page comes from two U.S. government sources, pulled on October 20, 2026.

Complaints: the FCC

CGB - Consumer Complaints Data on the FCC’s open data portal (dataset 3xyp-aqkj), published by the Federal Communications Commission: Consumer Inquiries and Complaints Division under the U.S. Government Works license. The FCC last updated it on October 19, 2026. Read through the public SODA API.

Residents: the U.S. Census Bureau

2020 Census Apportionment Results, resident population of the 50 states and DC, plus Puerto Rico, from the Bureau’s published apportionment file.

  • A complaint counts when its Issue is "Unwanted Calls", the category the FCC uses for robocalls and telemarketing, including do-not-call and spoofing. Months and windows use the day the complaint was filed.
  • The 12-month figures cover October 2025 to September 2026, the last 12 complete months before the pull. The trend covers October 2024 to September 2026.
  • The state is the one the consumer gave when filing. Complaints per 100,000 residents is complaints divided by 2020 Census residents, times 100,000.
  • We asked the FCC for counts only (a SODA $select with count and $group), so no individual complaint was downloaded. The monthly series, the state counts and the national total are three separate queries, and their sums match.
  • The data is saved as a static file in the site, not fetched when you load this page. We re-run the same queries by hand to refresh it.

The exact queries

You can quote any line below, with a link to this page.

Link to www.voicedrop.ai/robocall-complaints-by-state/.

  • Americans filed 125,367 robocall and unwanted-call complaints with the FCC from October 2025 to September 2026 (FCC data, analysis by VoiceDrop).
  • Colorado had 114.3 unwanted-call complaints per 100,000 residents, against 37.8 nationally (FCC and Census Bureau data, analysis by VoiceDrop).
  • California filed the most unwanted-call complaints with the FCC, 12,899, but ranks 27th of 52 per resident (FCC and Census Bureau data, analysis by VoiceDrop).
  • Prerecorded voice was named in 49% of the unwanted-call complaints to the FCC that give a type of call (FCC data, analysis by VoiceDrop).

Reach customers by voicemail and text, inside each person's legal calling hours.

VoiceDrop schedules ringless voicemail and SMS by the recipient's local time, scrubs against Do-Not-Call lists before sending, and helps keep outreach inside federal and state rules.