Americans filed 125,367 robocall and unwanted-call complaints with the FCC in the last 12 months.
Colorado had the most per person, 114.3 for every 100,000 residents, against 37.8 nationally. California filed the most overall. Every state, the 24-month trend and the data are below, free to cite.
By the VoiceDrop team · FCC and U.S. Census Bureau data · October 2025 to September 2026
Unwanted-call complaints
125,367
Filed with the FCC, October 2025 to September 2026.
Per 100,000 residents in Colorado
114.3
The highest rate of any state. The country as a whole: 37.8.
Complaints in September 2026
14,498
The busiest month of the last 24.
These 5 findings stand out in the FCC data.
- 01Colorado had 114.3 complaints per 100,000 residents, against 37.8 for the country as a whole.
- 02California filed the most, 12,899, followed by Florida (10,741) and Texas (10,673).
- 03September 2026 had 14,498 complaints, the most of any month in the last 24.
- 04Prerecorded voice was named in 49% of the 103,804 complaints that give a type of call.
- 05The FCC took almost no complaints from October 1 to November 12, 2025 (36 in October), so the 12-month total is a low count.
Finding 1
Colorado had 114.3 complaints per 100,000 residents, more than twice the rate of any other state.
Colorado’s rate stands well clear of the rest. The country as a whole files 37.8 complaints per 100,000 residents, and the next four highest places run from 49.8 to 54.4. Embed this map on your own site.
Unwanted-call complaints to the FCC, by state
Hover, tap or tab to a state to read it.
Colorado
114.3complaints per 100,000 residents
6,602 complaints, 1st of 52 per resident · 5,773,714 residents (2020 Census)
Highest rates
- Colorado114.3
- Arizona54.4
- District of Columbia52.2
- Florida49.9
- Washington49.8
- Under 25
- 25 to 31
- 31 to 35
- 35 to 45
- 45 or more
FCC consumer complaints, issue “Unwanted Calls”, filed October 2025 to September 2026. Residents: 2020 Census. US rate 37.8 per 100,000.
One ZIP code in Longmont filed 37% of Colorado’s complaints.
ZIP 80501 accounts for 2,428 of the state’s 6,602 complaints. Without it, Colorado would still lead at 72.3 per 100,000, ahead of Arizona at 54.4. The FCC publishes no filer ID, so the data cannot say whether those complaints came from many households or from a few people filing repeatedly.
Finding 2
California filed the most complaints, 12,899, but ranks 27th out of 52 per resident.
The biggest totals and the highest rates are different lists. California, Florida and Texas file the most complaints, and all three are among the four most populous states. The table further down ranks all 52 places both ways.
Most unwanted-call complaints to the FCC, October 2025 to September 2026
Bar length is the total filed. The note on the right is the place’s rank per resident out of 52.
California
12,899complaints
32.6 per 100,000 residents, 27th of 52 per resident · 39,538,223 residents
Finding 3
Monthly complaints reached 14,498 in September 2026, the most in 24 months and 25% above September 2025.
July 2026, August 2026 and September 2026 are the three busiest months of the 24 shown. The two grey columns are not a drop in robocalls. The FCC suspended most of its operations from October 1 to November 12, 2025, and its complaint center took almost no complaints (36 in October). The FCC’s own notices: DA 25-922 and DA 25-943.
Unwanted-call complaints filed with the FCC per month
October 2024 to September 2026. Hover, tap or tab to a month to read it.
September 2026
14,498complaints
+25% against September 2025 (11,599)
- Complaints filed in the month
- FCC complaint center closed Oct 1 to Nov 12, 2025
Latest full month: September 2026. Source: FCC consumer complaints, issue “Unwanted Calls”, counted by the day filed.
Finding 4
Prerecorded voice is the most common type of unwanted call, named in 49% of the complaints that give a type.
The FCC form asks what kind of call it was. The answers in this window are prerecorded voice, live voice and text message. The dataset has no separate category for ringless voicemail, so no number on this page is a count of ringless voicemail complaints.
Type of call named in the complaint, October 2025 to September 2026
Share of the 103,804 complaints that name a type.
- Prerecorded voice51,301 · 49%
- Live voice33,189 · 32%
- Text message19,314 · 19%
A further 21,563 complaints left the type blank and are not in the bar. Source: FCC consumer complaints, issue “Unwanted Calls”.
Every state
Puerto Rico, North Dakota and Hawaii filed the fewest complaints per resident, all under 16 per 100,000.
Click a column to sort. The ranking covers the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico; 31 complaints from other territories or with no state are in the national total but not in a row. Download the states as CSV or the monthly trend as CSV.
| 1 | Colorado | 6,602 | 114.3 | 5,773,714 |
| 2 | Arizona | 3,889 | 54.4 | 7,151,502 |
| 3 | District of Columbia | 360 | 52.2 | 689,545 |
| 4 | Florida | 10,741 | 49.9 | 21,538,187 |
| 5 | Washington | 3,838 | 49.8 | 7,705,281 |
| 6 | North Carolina | 5,195 | 49.8 | 10,439,388 |
| 7 | Tennessee | 3,417 | 49.4 | 6,910,840 |
| 8 | Virginia | 4,242 | 49.1 | 8,631,393 |
| 9 | Maryland | 3,005 | 48.6 | 6,177,224 |
| 10 | Wyoming | 272 | 47.2 | 576,851 |
| 11 | South Carolina | 2,303 | 45.0 | 5,118,425 |
| 12 | Georgia | 4,582 | 42.8 | 10,711,908 |
| 13 | Pennsylvania | 5,279 | 40.6 | 13,002,700 |
| 14 | Nevada | 1,250 | 40.3 | 3,104,614 |
| 15 | Massachusetts | 2,794 | 39.7 | 7,029,917 |
| 16 | Alabama | 1,919 | 38.2 | 5,024,279 |
| 17 | Texas | 10,673 | 36.6 | 29,145,505 |
| 18 | Idaho | 665 | 36.2 | 1,839,106 |
| 19 | Illinois | 4,582 | 35.8 | 12,812,508 |
| 20 | Arkansas | 1,075 | 35.7 | 3,011,524 |
| 21 | Mississippi | 1,041 | 35.2 | 2,961,279 |
| 22 | Kansas | 1,022 | 34.8 | 2,937,880 |
| 23 | Oklahoma | 1,359 | 34.3 | 3,959,353 |
| 24 | Michigan | 3,439 | 34.1 | 10,077,331 |
| 25 | Montana | 369 | 34.0 | 1,084,225 |
| 26 | New Hampshire | 452 | 32.8 | 1,377,529 |
| 27 | California | 12,899 | 32.6 | 39,538,223 |
| 28 | New Jersey | 3,017 | 32.5 | 9,288,994 |
| 29 | Utah | 1,055 | 32.2 | 3,271,616 |
| 30 | Delaware | 319 | 32.2 | 989,948 |
| 31 | Missouri | 1,925 | 31.3 | 6,154,913 |
| 32 | Maine | 419 | 30.8 | 1,362,359 |
| 33 | Nebraska | 593 | 30.2 | 1,961,504 |
| 34 | Ohio | 3,527 | 29.9 | 11,799,448 |
| 35 | Rhode Island | 317 | 28.9 | 1,097,379 |
| 36 | Oregon | 1,215 | 28.7 | 4,237,256 |
| 37 | Alaska | 209 | 28.5 | 733,391 |
| 38 | Iowa | 885 | 27.7 | 3,190,369 |
| 39 | Kentucky | 1,211 | 26.9 | 4,505,836 |
| 40 | Indiana | 1,788 | 26.4 | 6,785,528 |
| 41 | Connecticut | 924 | 25.6 | 3,605,944 |
| 42 | New York | 5,116 | 25.3 | 20,201,249 |
| 43 | Louisiana | 1,146 | 24.6 | 4,657,757 |
| 44 | New Mexico | 516 | 24.4 | 2,117,522 |
| 45 | Minnesota | 1,371 | 24.0 | 5,706,494 |
| 46 | Wisconsin | 1,393 | 23.6 | 5,893,718 |
| 47 | South Dakota | 203 | 22.9 | 886,667 |
| 48 | West Virginia | 385 | 21.5 | 1,793,716 |
| 49 | Vermont | 115 | 17.9 | 643,077 |
| 50 | Hawaii | 226 | 15.5 | 1,455,271 |
| 51 | North Dakota | 110 | 14.1 | 779,094 |
| 52 | Puerto Rico | 87 | 2.6 | 3,285,874 |
You can put this map on your own site with one block of pasted code.
It is the same map as above, with the toggle between complaints per 100,000 residents and total complaints, in a light or dark version. The credit line under it links back to VoiceDrop.
<iframe src="https://www.voicedrop.ai/embed/robocall-complaints-by-state/" title="Robocall and unwanted-call complaints by state" width="100%" height="800" style="border:0;max-width:820px" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="margin:6px 0 0;font-size:13px">Data: FCC and U.S. Census Bureau. Chart by <a href="https://www.voicedrop.ai/">VoiceDrop</a></p>Paste it into any page, post or HTML block on your site.
Federal rules allow telemarketing calls from 8 a.m. to 9 p.m. local time, and 22 states set tighter hours.
If your business calls or leaves voicemail for customers, calling hours and consent are the two things regulators and consumers look at first. Three places to start:
- Check any number or state against the federal and state windows with the TCPA calling hours calculator.
- Read the state-by-state rules for consent, hours and Do-Not-Call in our guide to ringless voicemail laws by state.
- Send voicemail and texts from VoiceDrop, which schedules every campaign inside each recipient’s local calling window.
Here are answers to 8 questions about FCC robocall complaints.
Every number on this page comes from two U.S. government sources, pulled on October 20, 2026.
Complaints: the FCC
CGB - Consumer Complaints Data on the FCC’s open data portal (dataset 3xyp-aqkj), published by the Federal Communications Commission: Consumer Inquiries and Complaints Division under the U.S. Government Works license. The FCC last updated it on October 19, 2026. Read through the public SODA API.
Residents: the U.S. Census Bureau
2020 Census Apportionment Results, resident population of the 50 states and DC, plus Puerto Rico, from the Bureau’s published apportionment file.
- A complaint counts when its Issue is "Unwanted Calls", the category the FCC uses for robocalls and telemarketing, including do-not-call and spoofing. Months and windows use the day the complaint was filed.
- The 12-month figures cover October 2025 to September 2026, the last 12 complete months before the pull. The trend covers October 2024 to September 2026.
- The state is the one the consumer gave when filing. Complaints per 100,000 residents is complaints divided by 2020 Census residents, times 100,000.
- We asked the FCC for counts only (a SODA $select with count and $group), so no individual complaint was downloaded. The monthly series, the state counts and the national total are three separate queries, and their sums match.
- The data is saved as a static file in the site, not fetched when you load this page. We re-run the same queries by hand to refresh it.
The exact queries
You can quote any line below, with a link to this page.
Link to www.voicedrop.ai/robocall-complaints-by-state/.
- Americans filed 125,367 robocall and unwanted-call complaints with the FCC from October 2025 to September 2026 (FCC data, analysis by VoiceDrop).
- Colorado had 114.3 unwanted-call complaints per 100,000 residents, against 37.8 nationally (FCC and Census Bureau data, analysis by VoiceDrop).
- California filed the most unwanted-call complaints with the FCC, 12,899, but ranks 27th of 52 per resident (FCC and Census Bureau data, analysis by VoiceDrop).
- Prerecorded voice was named in 49% of the unwanted-call complaints to the FCC that give a type of call (FCC data, analysis by VoiceDrop).
Reach customers by voicemail and text, inside each person's legal calling hours.
VoiceDrop schedules ringless voicemail and SMS by the recipient's local time, scrubs against Do-Not-Call lists before sending, and helps keep outreach inside federal and state rules.